Starpulse.com

A$AP Rocky

A$AP_Rocky
Listen to A$AP Rocky
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Rakim Mayers
Born: 1988/10/03
Birth Place: New York City, New York, U.S.
Years Active: 2010–present
Genres: Hip Hop

A$AP Rocky (born Rakim Mayers, October 3, 1988) is an American rapper and music video director. Born and raised in the New York City neighborhood Harlem, he is a member of the hip hop crew A$AP Mob, from which he adopted his moniker. A$AP has multiple meanings, including “Always Strive and Prosper,” “Assassinating Snitches and Police” and “Acronym Symbolizing Any Purpose.” His first single “Peso” was leaked in August 2011. Music videos for “Peso” and his second single, “Purple Swag,” generated further buzz and resulted in A$AP Rocky signing a record deal with Sony, RCA Records and Polo Grounds Music. A$AP Rocky released the mixtape “LiveLoveA$AP” in October 2011. ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

At.Long.Last.A$ap

L$d

Everyday

M'$

Lord Pretty Flacko Jodye 2 (Lpfj2)

Long Live Love A$ap

Pretend [Edited]

Pretend [Explicit]

Multiply

More Albums


News:
32 Most Notable Music Moments Of 2015 (So Far) Most Notable Music Moments (So Far)

13 Songs Representing 'God Status’ In Rap Do These Rappers Think They Are God?

A$AP Rocky Debuts At No. 1 On Billboard 200 A$AP Rocky Scores

A$AP Rocky A$AP Rocky And Other Albums To Check Out


Photo Gallery:
A$AP_Rocky
A$AP_Rocky
A$AP_Rocky
A$AP_Rocky
A$AP_Rocky
A$AP_Rocky
A$AP_Rocky
A$AP_Rocky
A$AP_Rocky
A$AP_Rocky
A$AP_Rocky
A$AP_Rocky
A$AP_Rocky
A$AP_Rocky
A$AP_Rocky
A$AP_Rocky

View All Pictures


Videos:

Kanye West -- Silenced at Coachella

Rapper A$AP Rocky Announced as Host of This Year's Woodies at SXSW

Kanye West -- Celebs Flock to MSG

Show More Videos

Related Artists:

Joey Bada$$ A$AP Ferg Vince Staples ScHoolboy Q Dizzy Wright Ca$h Out P. Reign Mac Miller Casey Veggies