Listen to Aaliyah
and similar artists
Play Now

Birth Name: Aaliyah Dana Haughton
Born: 1979/01/16
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan, United States
Died: 2001/08/25
Years Active: 1991–2001
Genres: R&B, Pop, Soul

Aaliyah Dana Haughton (January 16, 1979 – August 25, 2001), who performed under the name Aaliyah, was an American recording artist, actress and model. She was born in Brooklyn, New York, and was raised in Detroit, Michigan. At an early age, she appeared on the television show “Star Search” and performed in concert alongside Gladys Knight. At age 12, Aaliyah signed with Jive Records and Blackground Records by her uncle, Barry Hankerson. He introduced her to R. Kelly, who became her mentor, as well as lead songwriter and producer of her debut album, “Age Ain't Nothing but a Number,” which was recorded when she was 14. Released in June 1994, the album peaked at #18 on the Billboard ...

Continue Bio


Don't Think They Know (Single)


House Of The Rising Sun (Acoustic Guitar Vers…

Ultimate CD2

I Care 4 U

Age Ain't Nothing But A Number

10 Musicians Who Died In Plane Crashes Unlike Harrison Ford, These Stars Didn't Survive Their Plane Crashes

Timbaland Angry Over 'Bulls**t' Aaliyah Movie Music Producer Slams Lifetime's Aaliyah Biopic

Aaliyah Top 10 Highly-Anticipated Celeb Biopics

Newcomer, Unknown Cast As Timbaland & Missy Elliott In Aaliyah B Newcomer, Unknown Cast As Timbaland & Missy Elliott In Aaliyah Biopic

Photo Gallery:


'The View': Guest: Wendy Williams

Timbaland Slams Lifetime For Making Aaliyah Movie

Alexandra Shipp on Playing Aaliyah: 'It Was Scary'

Show More Videos

Popular Movies and Television:
2002-02-22 Queen of the Damned
2000-03-22 Romeo Must Die
2000 Everybody Talk About... Pop Music!
2000 MTV Icon: Janet Jackson
2000 MTV's 20th Anniversary: Everybody Talk About... Pop Music!
2000 MTV20: Live and Almost Legal
2000 Sizzlin' Sixteen 2001
2000 15th Annual Essence Awards
2000 2000 MTV Video Music Awards

More Credits

Related Artists:

Thug Life Marsha Ambrosius