Starpulse.com

Paula Abdul

Abdul,_Paula
Listen to Paula Abdul
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Paula Julie Abdul
Born: 1962/06/19
Birth Place: San Fernando, California, U.S.
Years Active: 1978–present
Genres: Pop, R&B

Paula Abdul (born Paula Julie Abdul, June 19, 1962) is an American singer-songwriter, dancer, choreographer, actress and television personality. In the 1980s, Abdul rose from cheerleader for the Los Angeles Lakers to highly sought-after choreographer at the height of the music video era before scoring a string of pop music-R&B hits in the late-1980s and early-1990s. After her initial period of success, she suffered a series of setbacks in her professional and personal life, until she found renewed fame and success in the 2000s as a judge on the television series, “American Idol,” for eight years, before departing from the show. Abdul had moved on to another television series, CBS's...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Head Over Heels

Opposites Attrack (Karaoke Version)

Straight Up (Karaoke Version)

I'm Just Here For The Music

Dance Like There's No Tomorrow (Single)

Greatest Hits: Straight Up!

Sing Paula Abdul & Janet Jackson

Greatest Hits

Spellbound

More Albums


News:
Paula Abdul And James Corden Recrate 'Opposites Attract' On 'Lat Paula Abdul Recreates Her Iconic 1989 Hit [WATCH]

Adam Lambert Fashion Fails: Adam Lambert, Paula Abdul, Kristen Bell, More

DWTS Giles and Peta 'Dancing With The Stars' Week 4: All Stars Perform Chosen Dances

Britney Spears Jennifer Lopez Gives Reality Show Rival Britney Spears Some Judging Tips


Photo Gallery:
Abdul,_Paula
Abdul,_Paula
Abdul,_Paula
Abdul,_Paula
Abdul,_Paula
Abdul,_Paula
Abdul,_Paula
Abdul,_Paula
Abdul,_Paula
Abdul,_Paula
Abdul,_Paula
Abdul,_Paula
Abdul,_Paula
Abdul,_Paula
Abdul,_Paula
Abdul,_Paula

View All Pictures


Videos:
Paula Abdul, James Corden Remake 'Opposites Attract' Video

Paula Abdul and James Corden Recreate "Opposites Attract" Video

James Corden and Paula Abdul Perfectly Recreate the 'Opposites Attract' Vid

"LIVE with Kelly and Michael": Paula Abdul

All Video News




Facebook:


Popular Television:
2011 Hero Dog Awards
2011 American Humane Association Hero Dog Awards
2010 Got to Dance
2010 Live to Dance
2009 2009 American Music Awards
2009 37th Annual American Music Awards
2009 NBC/Jay Leno Primetime Project
2009 TV Land Awards 2010
2009 VH1 Divas

More Credits


Related Artists: