Starpulse.com

Ryan Adams

Adams,_Ryan
Listen to Ryan Adams
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: David Ryan Adams
Born: 1974/11/05
Birth Place: Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
Years Active: 1991–present
Genres: Alternative Country, Rock

David Ryan Adams (born November 5, 1974) is an American alt-country/rock singer-songwriter from Jacksonville, North Carolina. Initially part of the group Whiskeytown, Ryan Adams left the band to pursue a solo career. Adams made his solo debut in 2000, with “Heartbreaker.” He released “Gold,” the follow up to Heartbreaker, in 2001. The album featured the song “New York, New York” which earned Adams a Grammy Award nomination for Best Male Rock Vocal, and the single reached #53 in the UK charts in December 2001. The song peaked at #18 on the U.S. Billboard Adult Top 40 for the week ending February 2, 2002. During 2002 and 2003 Adams worked on recording “Love Is Hell,” intend...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Willow Lane

Burn In The Night

Ten Songs From Live At Carnegie Hall

I Do Not Feel Like Being Good

Live At Carnegie Hall

Come Pick Me Up (Alternate Take) / When The R…

Blue Light

Kim (Live At Carnegie Hall / 11/17/2014)

No Shadow

More Albums


News:
Good Blood, Bad Blood, Young Blood… 12 'Bloody' Great Songs 12 'Bloody' Great Songs

Drake And Future Take ‘What A Time To Be Alive’ To No. 1 Drake And Future Take Top Honors

Ryan Adams 1989 Ryan Adams' '1989' Is Just As Good As Taylor Swift's

Actress Mandy Moore & Singer Ryan Adams To Divorce After Six Yea Mandy Moore & Ryan Adams Have 'Amicable Parting Of Ways'


Photo Gallery:
Adams,_Ryan
Adams,_Ryan
Adams,_Ryan
Adams,_Ryan
Adams,_Ryan
Adams,_Ryan
Adams,_Ryan
Adams,_Ryan
Adams,_Ryan
Adams,_Ryan
Adams,_Ryan
Adams,_Ryan
Adams,_Ryan
Adams,_Ryan
Adams,_Ryan
Adams,_Ryan

View All Pictures


Videos:

'The Daily Show with Trevor Noah' Guests Announced

Kevin Hart First Guest for 'The Daily Show With Trevor Noah'

Ryan Adams' 1989 Is Out

Show More Videos

Related Artists:

Whiskeytown First Aid Kit