Starpulse.com

Adele

Adele
Listen to Adele
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Adele Laurie Blue Adkins
Born: 1988/05/05
Birth Place: Tottenham, London, England, United Kingdom
Years Active: 2006-present
Genres: Pop, Soul, Jazz, Blues

Adele (born Adele Laurie Blue Adkins, May 5, 1988) is an English singer songwriter from West Norwood, South London. She is the first artist to sell more than three million copies of an album in one year in the United Kingdom. In 2011 she became the first living artist to achieve the feat of two Top 5 hits simultaneously on both the U.K. Official Singles chart and the Official Albums chart since The Beatles in 1964. Adele is the first artist in history to lead the Billboard 200 Albums chart concurrently with three #1 hits on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart. Adele is also the first female artist to have three singles in the Top 10 of the Billboard Hot 100 at the same time, and the first f...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Take Your Love From Me (Feat. Adele)

Skyfall

21

19

Be Divine

More Albums


News:
Adele Reclaims No. 1 On Billboard 200 After a Two-Week Break Guess Who Is Back On Top Of Billboard 200 This Week?

Panic! At The Disco Tops The Billboard 200 For The First Time Panic! At The Disco Tops Charts

David Bowie Posthumously Scores Career First No. 1 With 'Blackst 'Blackstar' Becomes David Bowie's First No. 1 Album

Adele Adele Shows Off Rap Skills With Epic Carpool Karaoke


Photo Gallery:
Adele
Adele
Adele
Adele
Adele
Adele
Adele
Adele
Adele
Adele
Adele
Adele
Adele
Adele
Adele
Adele

View All Pictures


Videos:

Parody Music Video of Adele's 'Hello' Jokingly Linked To Singapore Tourism

Parody Music Video of Adele's 'Hello' Jokingly Linked To Singapore Tourism

Trending: Adele, Don Cheadle and Harry Styles

Show More Videos



Facebook:


Popular Movies and Television:
2012-07-05 Katy Perry: Part of Me
2012 2013 Grammy Awards
2012 Oscars
2012 55th Annual Grammy Awards
2012 85th Annual Academy Awards
2011 Adele Live in London
2011 Grammys
2011 54th Annual Grammy Awards

More Credits


Related Artists:

Jessie J Ellie Goulding Olly Murs The Wanted