Starpulse.com

Afrojack

Afrojack
Listen to Afrojack
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Nick van de Wall
Birth Place: Spijkenisse, Netherlands
Years Active: 2006–present
Genres: Dutch House, Progressive House, TechHouse, Electro House, Hip Hop

Nick van de Wall (born September 9, 1987), commonly known by his stage name Afrojack, is a Grammy Award Winning Dutch music producer and DJ, famous for his trademark revival in the 2000s of the acid house sound of the late 1980s. Afrojack's 2010 song “Take Over Control,” which featured Dutch singer Eva Simons, was #1 for six weeks in a row on Billboard's Hottest Dance Airplay chart. His album “Lost & Found” was released in December 2010. In 2011 Afrojack opened the year by remixing Ian Carey and Snoop Dogg's single “Last Night” to great acclaim. Afrojack was featured on Pitbull's hit single “Give Me Everything” along with Ne-Yo and Nayer. He also contributed to the sing...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Forget The World (Deluxe)

Forget The World

Ten Feet Tall (Remixes)

Ten Feet Tall (David Guetta Remix)

Do Or Die (Remix)

Musician

Ten Feet Tall

The Spark (Remixes)

No Beef

More Albums


News:

Photo Gallery:
Afrojack
Afrojack
Afrojack
Afrojack
Afrojack
Afrojack
Afrojack
Afrojack
Afrojack
Afrojack
Afrojack
Afrojack
Afrojack
Afrojack
Afrojack
Afrojack

View All Pictures


Videos:
Fans Can Now Lick Armin Van Buuren, Tiesto and Afrojack

Online Exclusive: Afrojack Explains The Beauty Of EDM

Afrojack Faceplants Off Stage

Paris Hilton on DJing and Maintaining Her Brand Empire

All Video News


Related Artists:

Swedish House Mafia i SQUARE Wynter Gordon Tim Berg Avicii Nadia Ali Jodie Connor Sak Noel