Starpulse.com

Mose Allison


Biography:
Birth Name: Mose John Allison, Jr.
Born: 1927/11/11
Birth Place: Tallahatchie County, Mississippi
Years Active: 1956–present
Genres: Blues, Jazz Blues

Mose John Allison, Jr. was born November 11, 1927 in Tippo, Mississippi and is a jazz/blues pianist and singer. As a child, Allison played piano and trumpet. He graduated from Louisiana State University in 1952 with a degree in english with a minor in philosophy. Allison then moved to New York City and began his career as a jazz musician. While in New York, Allison met, and worked with, Stan Getz, Gerry Mulligan, Al Cohn, Zoot Sims, and Phil Woods. His debut album, “Back Country Suite,” arrived in 1957 on the Prestige record label. 1958 saw Allison form his own trio and but it wasn’t until 1963 that his record label allowed him to release an album entirely of vocals. “Mose Allison ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Transfiguration Of Hiram Brown

V-8 Ford Blues

I Love The Life I Live

Trouble In Mind (That's Entertainment)

The Best Of Mose Allison

Young Man's Blues (Original Album - Remastere…

Young Man Blues (With Exclusive Interview)

"Inner Visions" Live With Mose Allison

The Collection

More Albums


News:

Related Artists:

Rita J Lorenzo Frizzera Al Grey Kevin Wright George Adams & Don Pullen Quartet Lester Young The Corey Christiansen Quartet Milt Jackson Joe Henderson Herbie Nichols