Starpulse.com

Gregg Allman

Allman,_Gregg
Listen to Gregg Allman
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Gregory Lenoir Allman
Born: 1947/12/08
Birth Place: Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.
Years Active: 1965 - present
Genres: Southern Rock, Blues, Country, Gospel

Gregory Lenoir Allman (born December 8, 1947 in Nashville, Tennessee), known as Gregg Allman (sometimes spelled Greg Allman), is a rock and blues singer, keyboardist, guitarist and songwriter, best known as a founding member of The Allman Brothers Band. He was inducted with the band into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1995, and personally received a Lifetime Achievement Award from the Georgia Music Hall of Fame in 2006. Raised in Daytona Beach, Florida, he attended Seabreeze High School along with his older brother Duane, Gregg took an interest in the guitar before Duane did. But while Duane would soon become the superior guitarist, Gregg focused more on vocals, while advancing to keyboa...

Continue Bio


Albums:

It's The Right Time For Love

Playlist: The Very Best Of Gregg Allman

Low Country Blues

Just Another Rider

No Stranger To The Dark: The Best Of Gregg Al…

20th Century Masters - The Millennium Collect…

Laid Back

The Gregg Allman Tour

Searching For Simplicity

More Albums


News:
Gregg Allman Producers Of Gregg Allman Biopic Speak Out Over Production Assistant's Death

20 Celebrities Who've Been Married 5 Times Or More 20 Celebrities Who've Been Married 5 Times Or More

The All-American Rejects All-American Rejects' Tyson Ritter Cast As Gregg Allman In Biopic

Gregg Allman Gregg Allman To Wed For The Seventh Time


Photo Gallery:
Allman,_Gregg
Allman,_Gregg
Allman,_Gregg
Allman,_Gregg
Allman,_Gregg
Allman,_Gregg
Allman,_Gregg
Allman,_Gregg
Allman,_Gregg
Allman,_Gregg
Allman,_Gregg
Allman,_Gregg
Allman,_Gregg
Allman,_Gregg
Allman,_Gregg
Allman,_Gregg

View All Pictures


Videos:
'Midnight Rider' Producer Demands Insurer Provide Ongoing Coverage

Gregg Allman Filmmakers Plead Not Guilty To Georgia Manslaughter Charges

'Midnight Rider' Hairstylist Sues Gregg Allman, Movie Producers

Muscle Shoals NYC Premiere

All Video News


Popular Movies:
2013-09-27 Muscle Shoals
2004-10-22 Lightning in a Bottle
1988-01-01 Rush Week
1991-12-22 Rush
Southern Voices, American Dreams

More Credits


Related Artists:

Stephen Stills Fabulous Thunderbirds