Starpulse.com

Ameriie

Ameriie
Listen to Ameriie
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Amerie Mi Marie Rogers
Birth Place: Washington, D.C., U.S.
Years Active: 2001–present
Genres: R&B, Hip Hop, Funk, Pop, Soul

Ameriie Mi Marie Rogers (born January 12, 1981 in Fitchburg, Massachusetts), known professionally as Amerie, is a two time Grammy-nominated American singer, songwriter, producer and actress. She debuted in 2002 with the album “All I Have,” primarily co-written and produced by Rich Harrison, releasing her debut hit single "Why Don't We Fall In Love" and "Talkin' to Me". In 2005, Amerie released her sophomore effort featuring the hit "1 Thing", the lead single from her second album, “Touch,” which introduced elements of D.C.'s go-go, and became her biggest hit to date. The last single released from “Touch” was the song "Touch", which became an international hit. Her album “B...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Playlist: The Very Best Of Amerie

In Love & War

Gotta Work (Single)

Touch

1 Thing (Featuring Eve)

1 Thing (Single)

1 Thing (Radio Edit)

1 Thing

Talkin' To Me/I Just Died

More Albums


News:
Ameriie Singer Ameriie Marries

Amerie Amerie Adds An 'I' To Her Name Because The 'Vibration' Is Right

Amerie Amerie Engaged To Manager

Ashanti Slideshow: Sexy African-American Ladies of Music


Photo Gallery:
Ameriie
Ameriie
Ameriie
Ameriie
Ameriie
Ameriie
Ameriie
Ameriie
Ameriie
Ameriie
Ameriie
Ameriie
Ameriie
Ameriie
Ameriie
Ameriie

View All Pictures


Related Artists: