Starpulse.com

Tori Amos

Amos,_Tori
Listen to Tori Amos
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Myra Ellen Amos
Born: 1963/08/22
Birth Place: Newton, North Carolina, United States
Years Active: 1986–present
Genres: Alternative Rock, Baroque Pop, Electronica, Piano Rock

Tori Amos is an American pianist and singer-songwriter whose musical career began in 1980, at the age of seventeen, when she and her brother co-wrote the song "Baltimore." The song was selected as the winning song in a contest for the Baltimore Orioles and was recorded and pressed locally as a 7" single. Amos' solo career began in October 1991 with the UK release of the “Me and a Gun” EP. The following month, after the first track on the EP was receiving more airplay than the title track, the label reissued the EP with the same artwork, but changed the title to “Silent All These Years.” Although the second version of the EP reached only #51 on the UK charts, BBC Radio 1 picked it as...

Continue Bio


Albums:

The Beekeeper

Unrepentant Geraldines (Mirror)

Boys For Pele

Trouble's Lament

Bliss

A Piano: The Collection

Crucify

Hey Jupiter

Flavor (Peter Rauhofer Mixes)

More Albums


News:
Brad Pitt Celebrities That Turn 50 In 2013

Tori Amos Tori Amos' Musical Postponed Indefinitely

Alicia Keys - Who Are The Best Pianists In Pop Music Today Who Are The Best Pianists In Pop Music Today?

Tori Amos Tori Amos To Release Classical Album


Photo Gallery:
Amos,_Tori
Amos,_Tori
Amos,_Tori
Amos,_Tori
Amos,_Tori
Amos,_Tori
Amos,_Tori
Amos,_Tori
Amos,_Tori
Amos,_Tori
Amos,_Tori
Amos,_Tori
Amos,_Tori
Amos,_Tori
Amos,_Tori
Amos,_Tori

View All Pictures


Videos:
Alicia Keys to Be a Mom Again

New Music From Sam Smith, Nickel Creek, Tori Amos, & Wolfmother

On This Day: August 22

Viktor & Rolf's Designs in Doll Form

All Video News





Related Artists:

The Sundays