Starpulse.com

Anastacia

Anastacia
Listen to Anastacia
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Anastacia Lyn Newkirk
Born: 1968/09/17
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States
Years Active: 1988–1992 (dancer), 1998–present (singer)
Genres: Pop, Dance, Rock, R&B, Soul

Anastacia (born Anastacia Lyn Newkirk; September 17, 1968) is an American singer-songwriter. Anastacia has been highly successful in Europe, Asia, Oceania, South Africa, and South America, but has not had as much success in her native United States. In 2005, she was recognized for worldwide sales of over 20 million albums. Anastacia is world-renowned for her powerful soul voice, and her small stature (160 cm or 5'3") has also led to her being nicknamed "The Little Lady with The Big Voice". She was also known for her trademark glasses (often darkly tinted), but she had surgery to correct her vision permanently in August 2005. She made headlines when diagnosed in 2003 with breast cancer.

Albums:

I'm Outta Love

Ultimate Collection

Take This Chance

60 Anos De Forró E Mpb

Xodó Do Brasil

If I Was Your Boyfriend (Feat. Anastacia) [Da…

Anastácia

What Can We Do (Deeper Love)

Heavy Rotation (Deluxe Edition)

More Albums


News:
Anastacia Happy Birthday!

Celebrity Birthdays - September 17, 2014 Happy Birthday!

Anastacia Anastacia Reveals She's Recovering Following Double Mastectomy

Anastacia Anastacia Cancels Tour After Second Breast Cancer Diagnosis


Photo Gallery:
Anastacia
Anastacia
Anastacia
Anastacia
Anastacia
Anastacia
Anastacia
Anastacia
Anastacia
Anastacia
Anastacia
Anastacia
Anastacia
Anastacia
Anastacia
Anastacia

View All Pictures


Videos:

Songbird Anastacia Was Hooked on Botox

Anastacia Has Double Mastectomy After Second Breast Cancer Diagnosis

Anastacia Diagnosed With Breast Cancer For a Second Time, Cancels Tour

Show More Videos

Related Artists:

Leon Jackson Will Young Sash! Boyzone Paloma Faith Star Pilots