John Anderson

Listen to John Anderson
and similar artists
Play Now

Birth Name: John David Anderson
Born: 1954/12/13
Birth Place: Orlando, Florida, USA
Years Active: 1977-present
Genres: Country

John David Anderson (born December 13, 1954, in Orlando, Florida) is an American country music artist with a successful career that has lasted more than 30 years. He played in a rock band until the age of 15, when he discovered the music of Merle Haggard and turned to country music. Anderson moved to Nashville, Tennessee, in 1971, arriving unannounced at his sister's home, and took on odd jobs during the day, including one as a roofer at the Grand Ole Opry House, while playing in clubs during the evenings. The club appearances finally paid off in 1977 when he signed his first recording contract with Warner Bros. Records. He first hit the Billboard Country Hot 100 chart in 1977 with the son...

Continue Bio


I Work Alot Better

Don't Think Twice

The J.A. Band

D. Heath: Sirocco

Country Aces

John Does John And More - [The Dave Cash Coll…


Country Comfort

John Anderson 2

More Albums


Photo Gallery:


Sister Film Review

Butter Film Review

The House I Live In Film Review

Show More Videos

Related Artists:

John Conlee Gary Stewart David Ball