Starpulse.com

Fiona Apple

Apple,_Fiona

Biography:
Birth Name: Fiona Apple McAfee Maggart
Born: 1977/09/13
Birth Place: Manhattan, New York, United States
Years Active: 1996-present
Genres: Baroque Pop, Alternative Rock, Experimental Rock, Jazz

Fiona Apple McAfee Maggart (born September 13, 1977) is an American singer-songwriter from New York City. In 1996, Apple's debut album, “Tidal,” was released by Work. The album, which peaked at #15 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart, sold 2.7 million copies and was certified 3× platinum in the United States. “Criminal,” the third single, became a hit and the song reached the Top 40 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart. Other singles from “Tidal” included “Shadowboxer,” “Sleep to Dream” and “Never Is a Promise.” During this period, Apple also made recordings of The Beatles' “Across the Universe” and Percy Mayfield's “Please Send Me Someone to Love” for the s...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Pure Imagination

The Idler Wheel Is Wiser Than The Driver Of T…

Every Single Night

Extraordinary Machine

O' Sailor

When The Pawn Hits The Conflicts He Thinks Li…

Tidal


News:
15 Celebrities Who Have OCD 15 Celebrities Who Have OCD

Fiona Apple 9 Music Videos Once Considered Controversial

Fiona Apple Fiona Apple 'Sobs' After Being Heckled

Fiona Apple Fiona Apple Postpones South American Tour To Care For Her Sick Dog


Photo Gallery:
Apple,_Fiona
Apple,_Fiona
Apple,_Fiona
Apple,_Fiona
Apple,_Fiona
Apple,_Fiona
Apple,_Fiona
Apple,_Fiona
Apple,_Fiona
Apple,_Fiona
Apple,_Fiona
Apple,_Fiona
Apple,_Fiona
Apple,_Fiona
Apple,_Fiona
Apple,_Fiona

View All Pictures


Videos:
Fiona Apple Breaks Down After Being Heckled

Beyonce Invites Boston Bombing Victims Backstage at 'Mrs. Carter Show'

Top Ten Celebrity Scandals of 2012

Fiona Apple Regrets Her Possession Arrest

All Video News


Facebook:


Popular Television:
2005 ReAct Now: Music & Relief
1997 Sessions at West 54th
1997 VH1 97 Fashion Awards
1997 VH1 Fashion Awards
1997 Where It's At: The Rolling Stone State of the Union
1997 1997 MTV Video Music Awards
1997 30th Anniversary of Rolling Stone
1997 40th Annual Grammy Awards
1997 Sound of the Grammys '98

More Credits


Related Artists:

Fastball