Starpulse.com

Ricardo Arjona

Arjona,_Ricardo

Biography:
Birth Name: Edgar Ricardo Arjona Morales
Born: 1964/01/19
Birth Place: Jocotenango, Guatemala
Genres: Latin

Edgar Ricardo Arjona Morales, (born 19 January 1964, in Jocotenango near Antigua, Guatemala), known as Ricardo Arjona, is a Guatemalan singer. He has won two Grammy Awards from three nominations: The 2007 Grammy for Best Latin Pop Album and the 2006 Latin Grammy for Best Male Pop Vocal Album, both for his album "Adentro." At the age of 8, young Ricardo could already play the guitar. At 21, Ricardo Arjona got the opportunity to record his first album “Dejame Decir Que Te Amo”. The recording turned out to be a bad experience for him and he decided to leave the music business. He spent some time as a teacher at a rural primary school (Santa Elena III), where he reputedly said he spent s...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Para Bien O Para Mal

Viaje

Apnea

Arjona Metamorfosis En Vivo

Poquita Ropa (Album Electronico)

Jesus, Verbo No Sustantivo

Mano A Mano

Independiente+Demos

Santo Pecado

More Albums


Photo Gallery:
Arjona,_Ricardo
Arjona,_Ricardo
Arjona,_Ricardo
Arjona,_Ricardo
Arjona,_Ricardo

Related Artists:

Ramón Orlando Rudy La Scala Dyango Leonardo Favio Binomio De Oro De América