Harold Arlen

Listen to Harold Arlen
and similar artists
Play Now

Birth Name: Hyman Arluck
Born: 1905/02/15
Birth Place: Buffalo, New York
Genres: Classical/Opera, Jazz, Soundtracks, Vocals

Harold Arlen (February 15, 1905 – April 23, 1986) was an American composer of popular music, having written over 500 songs, a number of which have become known the world over. In addition to composing the songs for ''The Wizard of Oz'', including the classic 1938 song, "Over the Rainbow,” Arlen is a highly regarded contributor to the Great American Songbook. "Over the Rainbow," in fact, was voted the twentieth century's No. 1 song by the Recording Industry Association of America (RIAA) and the National Endowment for the Arts (NEA).


My Way

Somewhere Over The Rainbow (Tunisia Single)

The Legend Of Hagoromo

Musical Moments To Remember: Judy Garland, Vo…

Between Day And Dream: Meditative Musical Mom…

I Got Rhythm: Music From The '20s & '30s

Jazz, Etc.

Truth Or Fiction

Musical Moments To Remember: Glenn Miller –…

More Albums