Starpulse.com

Joan Armatrading

Listen to Joan Armatrading
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Joan Anita Barbara Armatrading
Born: 1950/12/09
Birth Place: United Kingdom
Years Active: 1972-present
Genres: Rock, Pop, Folk, Blues

Joan Anita Barbara Armatrading, MBE (born 9 December 1950) is a British singer, songwriter, and guitarist. Armatrading is a three-time Grammy Award-nominee and has been nominated twice for BRIT Awards as Best Female Artist. She also received an Ivor Novello award for Outstanding Contemporary Song Collection in 1996.

Albums:

Live At The Royal Albert Hall

Into The Blues

The Key

Back To The Night

To The Limit

Sleight Of Hand

Secret Secrets

How Cruel EP

Lovers Speak

More Albums


News:

Videos:
Celebrating 100 Years of Brit Music

All Video News


Related Artists:

The Power Station Black Hazel O'Connor Kirsty MacColl Elvis Costello & The Attractions Elkie Brooks