Starpulse.com

Louis Armstrong

Armstrong,_Louis
Listen to Louis Armstrong
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Louis Daniel Armstrong
Born: 1901/08/04
Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
Died: 1971/07/06
Years Active: c. 1914–1971
Genres: Dixieland, Jazz, Swing, Traditional Pop

Louis Daniel Armstrong (August 4, 1901 – July 6, 1971) nicknamed Satchmo or Pops, was an American jazz trumpeter and singer from New Orleans, Louisiana. Coming to prominence in the 1920s as an "inventive" cornet and trumpet player, Armstrong was a foundational influence on jazz, shifting the music's focus from collective improvisation to solo performers. With his distinctive gravelly voice, Armstrong was also an influential singer, demonstrating great dexterity as an improviser, bending the lyrics and melody of a song for expressive purposes. He was also greatly skilled at scat singing, or vocalizing using syllables instead of actual lyrics. Renowned for his charismatic stage presence an...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Louis And The Good Book + Louis & The Angels …

Cancer Blows: Thirty Trumpet Legends, One Mom…

Louis Armstrong - Live In Paris 1948

Ella Fitzgerald & Louis Armstrong Collection

Blueberry Hill

Grandes Éxitos, Vol. 1

Grandes Éxitos, Vol. 2

The Magic Of Louis Armstrong

Vocal Jazz Vol. 2

More Albums


News:
50 Songs About Each State To Celebrate The USA 50 Songs To Celebrate The 4th Of July

Louis Armstrong Treasure Trove Of Louis Armstrong's Love Letters To Go Under The Hammer

Daniel Dae Kim Celebrity Birthdays, August 4

Quantum of Solace Watch Sheena Easton's 'For Your Eyes Only' From 'The Best Of Bond… James Bond'


Photo Gallery:
Armstrong,_Louis

Videos:

SPANISH Harry Styles y Kendall Jenner Siguen Saliendo Juntos

5 Music Genres That Would Not Exist Without Black People

Show More Videos

Popular Movies:

Ghosts of Mississippi

Jazz on a Summer's Day

The Five Pennies

More Credits


Related Artists: