Starpulse.com

Rick Astley

Astley,_Rick

Biography:
Birth Name: Richard Paul Astley
Born: 1966/02/06
Birth Place: Newton-le-Willows, Lancashire, England
Years Active: 1985–1993, 2001–present
Genres: Pop, Blue-Eyed Soul, Eurobeat

Richard Astley was born on February 6, 1966 in in Newton-le-Willows, Lancashire, England, and is a pop singer and radio personality. Astley is most well-known for his international hit single, “Never Gonna Give You Up” (1987), which peaked at #1 on the single chart in 25 countries. In 1993, Astley retired from the music industry; however in 2007 he became an internet sensation when renewed interest in his massive hit single surfaced again all over the web. Astley began his musical career singing in his local church choir at the age of ten, and by the time he was a teenager he had formed numerous bands and had played drums in a number of local bands. After leaving school at sixteen, Astle...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Lights Out (Radio Edit)

Keep It Turned On

Karaoke: Rick Astley

Karaoke Tribute: More Tribute To Rick Astley

Dance Vault Mixes - Together Forever/I'll Nev…

Platinum & Gold Collection

The Greatest Hits

Hold Me In Your Arms

Body And Soul

More Albums


News:

Photo Gallery:
Astley,_Rick
Astley,_Rick
Astley,_Rick
Astley,_Rick
Astley,_Rick
Astley,_Rick
Astley,_Rick
Astley,_Rick
Astley,_Rick
Astley,_Rick

Related Artists:

Exposé Mr. Mister