Starpulse.com

Dan Auerbach

Auerbach,_Dan
Listen to Dan Auerbach
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Daniel Quine Auerbach
Born: 1979/05/14
Birth Place: Akron, Ohio, United States
Years Active: 2000 - present
Genres: Blues-rock, Garage Rock

Daniel “Dan” Quine Auerbach (born May 14, 1979) is an American musician. A multi-instrumentalist, he is best known as the guitarist and vocalist for The Black Keys, a blues rock band from Akron, Ohio. Auerbach was a member of a band called The Barnburners before forming The Black Keys in 2001. The Barnburners included Auerbach, Jason Edwards and Kip Amore. The Barnburners were a blues-based band that performed in Northeast Ohio clubs and released a six track album called “The Rawboogie EP.” The album included the Junior Kimbrough song “Meet Me in the City,” which Auerbach later covered with The Black Keys on their 2006 “Chulahoma” studio album. Since forming The Black Keys i...

Continue Bio


News:

Photo Gallery:
Auerbach,_Dan

Videos:
Jack White Apologizes To The Black Keys, Everyone Else

Black Keys Singer: I Don't Own Bob Dylan's Real Hair (But I Can Get It!)

Jack White Slams Black Keys Singer

Black Keys Suing Home Depot and Pizza Hut

All Video News


Albums:

Keep It Hid


Related Artists:

Richard Swift Benjy Ferree Love Is Chemicals The Ettes The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart Monsters Of Folk