Starpulse.com

Erykah Badu

Badu,_Erykah
Listen to Erykah Badu
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Erica Abi Wright
Born: 1971/02/26
Birth Place: Dallas, Texas, United States
Years Active: 1996–present
Genres: Neo Soul, R&B, Soul, Funk, Hip Hop Soul, Hip Hop

Erica Abi Wright (born February 26, 1971), better known by her stage name Erykah Badu is an American recording artist, record producer and actress. Her work includes elements from R&B, hip hop and jazz. She is best known for her role in the rise of the neo soul sub-genre, and for her eccentric, cerebral musical stylings and sense of fashion. “Baduizm,” Badu's highly acclaimed debut album, was released in early 1997 and debuted at #2 on the Billboard charts. Lead single "On & On" reached #12 on the singles charts in both the U.S. and UK. “Baduizm” eventually went triple platinum and, along with "On & On," won Grammy Awards at the 1998 ceremonies. Badu recorded her fir...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Afro Blue - Mixes

Steady.pt.1

New Amerykah Part Two: Return Of The Ankh

Window Seat (Single)

New Amerykah, Part One (4th World War)

Baduizm (Special Edition)

Worldwide Underground (EP Version)

Mama's Gun

Southern Girl

More Albums


News:
Erykah Badu Attempts To Kiss News Reporter Live On Air Erykah Badu Attempts To Kiss News Reporter Live On Air

Fiona Apple 9 Music Videos Once Considered Controversial

Ashlee Simpson From Apple To Zowie: The Craziest Celebrity Baby Names

Wayne Coyne Wayne Coyne Explains Raunchy Flaming Lips Video Featuring A Very Naked Erykah Badu


Photo Gallery:
Badu,_Erykah
Badu,_Erykah
Badu,_Erykah
Badu,_Erykah
Badu,_Erykah
Badu,_Erykah
Badu,_Erykah
Badu,_Erykah
Badu,_Erykah
Badu,_Erykah
Badu,_Erykah
Badu,_Erykah
Badu,_Erykah
Badu,_Erykah
Badu,_Erykah
Badu,_Erykah

View All Pictures


Videos:
Find Out When Erykah Badu Considered Being a Doula

Michelle Obama Talks Education at BET's 'Black Girls Rock!'

Jill Scott Discusses Her Lifetime Movie Role

Jill Scott Discusses Her Upcoming Album

All Video News





Popular Movies:

The Black Power Mixtape 1967-1975

Dave Chappelle's Block Party

House of D

The Cider House Rules

Blues Brothers 2000

More Credits


Related Artists:

Rachelle Ferrell The Jazzmasters