Starpulse.com

Ginger Baker

Baker,_Ginger
Listen to Ginger Baker
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Peter Edward Baker
Born: 1939/08/19
Birth Place: London, England
Years Active: 1958-present
Genres: Blues-rock, Hard Rock, Psychedelic Rock, Jazz Fusion

Peter Edward "Ginger" Baker (born 19 August 1939, Lewisham, South London) is an English drummer, best known for his work with Cream and Blind Faith. He is also known for his numerous associations with New World music and the use of African influences. He has also had other collaborations such as with Gary Moore, Hawkwind and Public Image Ltd.. Baker's drumming attracted attention for its flamboyance, showmanship and his use of two bass drums instead of the conventional single bass ''kick'' drum (following a similar set-up used by Louie Bellson during his days with Duke Ellington). Although a firmly established rock drummer and praised as "Rock's first superstar drummer", he prefers being re...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Why?

A Hard Day's Baker

No Material

The African Force

Live In Munich Germany 1987

Live In London 2009

Coward Of The County

Middle Passage

African Force - Palanquin's Pole

More Albums


News:
Cream Bassist/Singer Jack Bruce Dies At 71 Cream Bassist/Singer Jack Bruce Dies At 71

Cream Cream Concert Film Offers Hope For Another Reunion

Eric Clapton Cream's 2005 Reunion Concert To Be Released On Blu-ray

Snow Patrol pictures Drum Solo: One On One With Snow Patrol's Jonny Quinn


Photo Gallery:
Baker,_Ginger
Baker,_Ginger