Starpulse.com

Ana Barbara

Barbara,_Ana

Biography:
Birth Name: Altagracia Ugalde Mota
Born: 1971/01/10
Birth Place: Rio Verde, San Luis Potosí, Mexico
Years Active: 1993–present
Genres: Grupera, Ranchera, Latin Pop, Cumbia, Banda

Ana Bárbara (born January 10, 1971 in Rio Verde, San Luis Potosí) is a Mexican Latin Grammy Award winner, songwriter, producer, and Grammy-nominated recording artist. Ana Bárbara took interest in music at a young age. She was particularly influenced by her older sister, Viviana Ugalde, who was a popular singer locally. Ana Bárbara was inspired by her sister's performances and decided she wanted to be a singer herself. Today, Ugalde represents Ana Bárbara as her artistic manager. In 1988 Ana Bárbara entered the local Miss Universe-sponsored Miss México pageant representing her native state of San Luis Potosí; she lost at the national level.. Ana Bárbara moved forward as she began t...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Ahora Me Toca A Mi

Yo Soy La Mujer

Mi Colección

Tu Ingratitud

Refugio Para El Amor

Suerte - Single

Necesito Olvidarte

Rompiendo Cadenas (Versión Acústica) (Singl…

Rompiendo Cadenas

More Albums


News:

Related Artists:

Ninel Conde Sonora Tropicana