Starpulse.com

Bobby Bare

Bare,_Bobby
Listen to Bobby Bare
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Robert Joseph Bare
Born: 1935/04/07
Birth Place: Ironton, Ohio, USA
Years Active: 1958 - Present
Genres: Country

Bobby Bare was born on April 7, 1935, in Ironton, OH, and is a country music singer and songwriter. Bare developed a passion for music from an early age and began singing and writing his own songs when he was a teenager, although without much success. Before Bare was drafted into the army he recorded the song, “The All American Boy” for his friend Bill Parsons, whose record label, Fraternity Records released it, giving Bare his first hit as the song peaked at #2 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart in 1959. Bare's big break in country music came when RCA Records signed him and released “Shame On Me” in 1962. Bare followed up with “Detroit City” peaking at #6 on the Billboard ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

The Mercury Years, Vol. 1

As Is

Ain't Got Nothin' To Lose

Drunk & Crazy

Drinkin' From The Bottle Singin' From The Hea…

Down & Dirty

Singin' In The Kitchen

Your Husband, My Wife

Me And Mcdill

More Albums


News:

Videos:
Quirky Country Music Song Titles

All Video News


Related Artists:

Connie Smith David Houston Johnny Rodriguez Johnny Tillotson Stonewall Jackson Leroy Van Dyke Cal Smith Mel Tillis The Seekers