Lou Barlow

Listen to Lou Barlow
and similar artists
Play Now

Birth Name: Louis Knox Barlow
Born: 1966/07/17
Birth Place: Dayton, Ohio
Years Active: 1982-present
Genres: Indie Rock, Lo-fi

Louis Knox Barlow (born July 17, 1966) is an American alternative rock singer, songwriter and multi-instrumentalist. A founding member of the groups Dinosaur Jr., Sebadoh and The Folk Implosion, Barlow is credited with helping to pioneer the lo-fi style of rock music in the late 1980s and early 1990s. Barlow was born in Dayton, Ohio and was raised in Jackson, Michigan and Westfield, Massachusetts.


Goodnight Unknown

Lou B's Wasted Pieces '87-'93


Subsonic 6

Related Artists:

The Broken West Lambchop Portastatic East River Pipe Crooked Fingers Polvo The Clean