Ray Barretto

Listen to Ray Barretto
and similar artists
Play Now

Birth Name: Ray Baretto
Born: 1929/04/29
Birth Place: New York, New York
Died: 2006/02/17
Years Active: 1949-2006
Genres: Latin, Jazz, Salsa

Ray Barretto (April 29, 1929 – February 17, 2006) was a Grammy Award-winning Puerto Rican jazz musician, widely credited as the godfather of Latin jazz.


On Feel Trips - With Summer In Mind

Hello My Name Is

Broken Jar

Charanga Moderna (Bonus Track Version)


Que Viva La Musica


Energy To Burn

Rhythm Of Life

More Albums


Related Artists:

Orquesta La Conspiracion Conjunto Chaney Rafael De Jesus Descarga Boricua Orquesta Mulenze Ismael Quintana Ray Barreto & Orchestra Richie Ray/Bobby Cruz Luisito Carrión Johnny Pacheco