John Barry

Listen to John Barry
and similar artists
Play Now

Birth Name: John Barry Prendergast
Born: 1933/11/03
Birth Place: York, North Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
Genres: Film Score

John Barry, OBE (born John Barry Prendergast on 3 November 1933 in York, England) is an English film score composer. He is best known for composing 11 James Bond soundtracks and was hugely influential on the 007 series' distinctive style.


Hollywood Blockbusters

La Crème De La Crème: Classiques Du Cinéma

Marching Into The National Championship III

Mercury Rising (Original Motion Picture Sound…

Lembranças, Vol. 4: Para Você Apaixonadamen…

Starcrash - Original Motion Picture Soundtrac…

Ruby Cairo - Original Soundtrack Recording

Four In The Morning Original Soundtrack

The Ultimate Collection

More Albums



How the James Bond Theme Was Born

Show More Videos

Popular Movies and Television:
2014-11-14 Dumb and Dumber To
2010-08-30 The Big Uneasy
1995 World of James Bond
1992 Great Performances (03/29/93)
1992 John Barry's Moviola

Related Artists:

Elmer Bernstein