Starpulse.com

Count Basie

Basie,_Count

Biography:
Birth Name: William James Basie
Born: 1904/08/21
Birth Place: Red Bank, New Jersey, U.S.
Died: 1984/04/26
Years Active: 1924–1984
Genres: Swing, Big Band, Piano Blues

William "Count" Basie (August 21, 1904 – April 26, 1984) was an American jazz pianist, organist, bandleader, and composer. Basie led his jazz orchestra almost continuously for nearly 50 years. Many notable musicians came to prominence under his direction, including tenor saxophonists Lester Young and Herschel Evans, trumpeters Buck Clayton and Harry "Sweets" Edison and singers Jimmy Rushing and Joe Williams. Basie's theme songs were "One O'Clock Jump" and "April In Paris." Around 1924, he went to Harlem, a hotbed of jazz, living down the block from the Alhambra Theater. Early after his arrival, he bumped into Sonny Greer, who was by then the drummer for the Washingtonians, Duke Ellington's...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Essential (Atomic Basie) [Live]

Collector's Series - Platinum Edition: Count …

Brass Machine

Basic Basie

April In Paris

Blues Alley

Master Of Jazz (Honeysuckle Rose) [Live]

Essential Count Basie (Midnite Blue) [Live]

Master Of Jazz (Baby Don't Tell On Me) [Live]

More Albums


News:
The War Soundtrack Of 'The War, A Ken Burns Film' Inspires Three Companion CDs; Box Set

Hayden Panettiere Celebrity Birthdays, August 21

Ella Fitzgerald Starbucks Entertainment and Concord Records Co-Release Ella Fitzgerald CD, "Love Letters From Ella"

John Coltrane New Series Of Jazz Icons(tm) DVDs Features Vintage Unseen Concerts


Photo Gallery:
Basie,_Count

Videos:
On This Day: August 21

Ella Fitzgerald, Nat King Cole: The Original Pioneers in Music, Pt. 1

All Video News


Related Artists:

Count Basie & His Orchestra Duke Ellington & His Orchestra Dizzy Gillespie Count Basie Orchestra Horace Silver