Starpulse.com

Shirley Bassey

Bassey,_Shirley
Listen to Shirley Bassey
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Shirley Veronica Bassey
Born: 1937/01/08
Birth Place: Tiger Bay, Cardiff, Wales
Years Active: 1953–present
Genres: Popular Music

Dame Shirley Veronica Bassey, DBE (born 8 January 1937 in Cardiff, Wales), is a Welsh singer who found fame in the late 1950s and has continued a successful career since then worldwide. She is best known for recording the theme songs to the James Bond films ''Goldfinger'' (1964), ''Diamonds Are Forever'' (1971), and ''Moonraker'' (1979), and is a UNESCO Artist for Peace.

Albums:

All By Myself

Goldfinger

Remastered Hits (All Tracks Remastered 2015)

The Bewitching Miss Bassey (Remastered 2015)

Let's Face The Music (Feat. Nelson Riddle And…

Reader's Digest Music: Romantic Moments

The Shirley Bassey Legacy

Keep The Music Playing

The Days Of Wine And Roses

More Albums


News:
Beyonce Not Impressed: Shirley Bassey Hated Beyonce's See-Through Met Gala Gown

Skyfall Top 10 James Bond Theme Songs

Lady Gaga Lady Gaga To Record Next Bond Theme?

Casino Royale Top 10 James Bond Opening Sequences


Photo Gallery:
Bassey,_Shirley
Bassey,_Shirley
Bassey,_Shirley
Bassey,_Shirley
Bassey,_Shirley
Bassey,_Shirley
Bassey,_Shirley
Bassey,_Shirley
Bassey,_Shirley
Bassey,_Shirley
Bassey,_Shirley
Bassey,_Shirley
Bassey,_Shirley
Bassey,_Shirley
Bassey,_Shirley
Bassey,_Shirley

View All Pictures


Videos:

The Snap: The Best James Bond Song of All-Time

Top 10 James Bond Theme Songs

Space Trip With DiCaprio Among Lots at Cannes Celebrity Auction

Show More Videos

Popular Television:
2012 Oscars
2012 85th Annual Academy Awards
2011 Concert for the Queen: A Diamond Jubilee Celebration with Katie Couric
2007 46664 Concert Honoring Nelson Mandela at 90
1989 Royal Variety Performance 1987
Shirley Bassey Show
Shirley Bassey Special


Related Artists: