Starpulse.com

Beck

Beck
Listen to Beck
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Bek David Campbell
Born: 1970/07/08
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States
Years Active: 1988–present
Genres: Alternative Rock, Antifolk

Beck Hansen (born Bek David Campbell; July 8, 1970) is an American musician, singer-songwriter and multi-instrumentalist, known by the stage name Beck. With a pop art collage of musical styles, oblique and ironic lyrics, and postmodern arrangements incorporating samples, drum machines, live instrumentation and sound effects, Beck has been hailed by critics and the public throughout his musical career as being amongst the most creative and idiosyncratic musicians of 1990s and 2000s alternative rock. He first earned wider public attention for his breakthrough single “Loser,” a 1994 hit from the album “Mellow Gold,” which peaked at #10 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart. “Mellow G...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Waking Light

Blue Moon

Let's Get Lost

Looking For A Sign - Single

Maniac Meat

One Foot in the Grave (Deluxe Reissue)

Modern Guilt

Gamma Ray (Jay Reatard Version)

Bonfire Blondes (Single)

More Albums


News:
Shirley Manson Gives Kanye West A Verbal Thrashing Over His Gram What Did Shirley Manson Have To Say About Kanye West?

Reaction To 57th Annual Grammy Awards Winners Our Reaction To 57th Annual Grammy Awards Winners

Why Did Kanye West REALLY Crash The Grammy Stage? Did Kanye West REALLY Crash The Grammy Stage?

57th Annual Grammy Awards: Predicting 10 Of The Most Coveted Awa 57th Annual Grammy Awards Predictions


Photo Gallery:
Beck
Beck
Beck
Beck
Beck
Beck
Beck
Beck
Beck
Beck
Beck
Beck
Beck
Beck
Beck
Beck

View All Pictures


Videos:
'Station To Station' Trailer

Beyonce Is a ROBOT During Grammys Kanye West Interruption - DRAMA KING

Kanye West's Return to "The Breakfast Club" Is the Best Thing You Will Watch All Day

Taylor Swift And Kanye West Dine Out To Discuss Musical Collaboration

All Video News


Related Artists: