Starpulse.com

Bela Fleck

Bela_Fleck
Listen to Bela Fleck
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Béla Anton Leoš Fleck
Born: 1958/07/10
Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.
Years Active: 1976–present
Genres: Jazz, Jazz Fusion, Bluegrass, Folk, Classical

Béla Fleck (born Béla Anton Leoš Fleck, July 10, 1958) is an American banjo player. Widely acknowledged as one of the world's most innovative and technically proficient banjo players, he is best known for his work with the bands New Grass Revival and Béla Fleck and the Flecktones. Fleck was born in New York City, and is named after Hungarian composer Béla Bartók, Austrian composer Anton Webern and Czech composer Leoš Janáček. He was drawn to the banjo when he first heard Earl Scruggs play the theme song for the television show “The Beverly Hillbillies.” He received his first banjo at age 15 from his grandfather in 1973. Later, Fleck enrolled in New York City's High School of Mus...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn

Railroad

The Impostor

Across The Imaginary Divide

Tabula Rasa

Places

Daybreak

Double Time

Crossing The Tracks

More Albums


News:
Dave Matthews Band Dave Matthews Band Release Free Download Of New Single

The Duhks Punk-Folk-Worldbeat Mavericks The Duhks Return With 'Fast Paced World' Aug. 12

EO Drummer Jon Fishman Everyone Orchestra Fall Mini-Tour Hits The Northeast

DMB Dave Matthews Band Helps Grassroots Non-Profit Headcount.org Eclipse Registration Goals


Photo Gallery:
Bela_Fleck
Bela_Fleck
Bela_Fleck
Bela_Fleck
Bela_Fleck
Bela_Fleck
Bela_Fleck
Bela_Fleck
Bela_Fleck
Bela_Fleck
Bela_Fleck
Bela_Fleck
Bela_Fleck
Bela_Fleck
Bela_Fleck
Bela_Fleck

View All Pictures


Related Artists:

Annabel Knight Wanda Nash Diverse Kunstnere Timaya Aria The New Standards The Hysterics Excelsior Thomas Chong