Starpulse.com

Tony Bennett

Bennett,_Tony
Listen to Tony Bennett
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Anthony Dominick Benedetto
Birth Place: Astoria, Queens, New York City, New York, U.S.
Years Active: 1949–present
Genres: Traditional Pop, Jazz

Tony Bennett (born Anthony Dominick Benedetto, August 3, 1926) is an American singer of popular music, standards, show tunes and jazz. Raised in New York City, Bennett began singing at an early age. He fought in the final stages of World War II as an infantryman with the U.S. Army. Afterwards, he developed his singing technique and signed with Columbia Records, His first big hit was “Because of You,” which reached #1 in 1951 and stayed there for 10 weeks, selling over a million copies. This was followed by another #1 hit later that year with a similarly-styled rendition of Hank Williams's “Cold, Cold Heart.” A third #1 came in 1953 with “Rags to Riches.” Later that year the pro...

Continue Bio


Albums:

The Silver Lining - The Songs Of Jerome Kern

Tony Bennet - Greatest Hits

Vocal Jazz Vol. 1

Winter Wonderland

Big Band Bash - Tony Bennett & Count Basie

Cheek To Cheek (Deluxe)

Cheek To Cheek

I Can't Give You Anything But Love

Anything Goes

More Albums


News:
Reactions To the 58th Annual Grammy Awards Winners One Last Look At The 58th Annual Grammy Awards Winners

James Taylor's Amazing Journey: Taylor Scores First No. 1 Album James Taylor And Tony Bennett Have One Thing In Common

Lady Gaga Photos: A Very Curvy Lady Gaga Goes Through Multiple Costume Changes At NOLA Jazz Fest

15 Celebrities Who've Had Near-Death Experiences (NDEs) 15 Celebrities Who've Had Near-Death Experiences (NDEs)


Photo Gallery:
Bennett,_Tony
Bennett,_Tony
Bennett,_Tony
Bennett,_Tony
Bennett,_Tony
Bennett,_Tony
Bennett,_Tony
Bennett,_Tony
Bennett,_Tony
Bennett,_Tony
Bennett,_Tony
Bennett,_Tony
Bennett,_Tony
Bennett,_Tony
Bennett,_Tony
Bennett,_Tony

View All Pictures


Videos:

Instant Follow Friday: Queen Lady Gaga Is No Ordinary Icon, She's THE Icon

Lady Gaga Sings With New Talent Agency

Show More Videos




Popular Movies:

Amy

The Outrageous Sophie Tucker

Muppets Most Wanted

Last Play at Shea

Manufacturing Dissent

Bruce Almighty

Analyze This

The Scout

More Credits


Related Artists:

Al Martino Janis Ian The Fleetwoods The Ides Of March Frankie Avalon