Starpulse.com

Dickey Betts

Listen to Dickey Betts
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Forrest Richard Betts
Born: 1943/12/12
Years Active: 1960–present
Genres: Southern Rock, Country Rock, Blues, Blues-rock, Country

Forrest Richard "Dickey" Betts (born December 12, 1943) is an American guitarist, singer, songwriter, and composer best known as a founding member of The Allman Brothers Band. He was inducted with the band into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1995 and also won with the band a best rock performance Grammy Award for his instrumental "Jessica" in 1996 . Recognized as "one of the most influential guitar players of all time", he had early on in his career one of rock’s finest guitar partnerships with the late Duane Allman introducing melodic twin guitar harmony and counterpoint which "rewrote the rules for how two rock guitarists can work together, completely scrapping the traditional rhythm...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Have A Nice Day

Rockpalast: 30 Years Of Southern Rock (1978 -…

Big Fish - Music From The Motion Picture


Related Artists:

Pumpkin Jack