Starpulse.com

Big L

Big_L-spm3272

Biography:
Birth Name: Lamont Coleman
Born: 1974/05/30
Birth Place: Harlem, New York City, USA
Died: 1999/02/15
Years Active: 1992-1999
Genres: Hip Hop

Lamont Coleman was born May 30, 1974 in Harlem, New York and was a rapper known by his stage name Big L. Big L began rapping at the age of 12 and became well-known for his freestyling ability. He founded a group called Three the Hard Way in 1990, but was quickly broken up. 1991 saw Big L form the Harlem rap group Children of the Corn with Killa Cam, Murda Mase, and Bloodshed. That same year saw the rapper appear on “Yo! MTV Raps” with Lord Finesse, whom he was collaborating with on Finesse’s studio album “Return of the Funky Man.” In 1993, Big L signed to Columbia Records. 1993 also saw Big L join the hip-hop collective, Diggin' in the Crates Crew, which consisted of Lord Finesse, ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Ima Flex

Booty Up (Feat. Dj Ghetto) - Single

Hustle (Feat. Big L. & Jose K.)

L Corleone

The Danger Zone: Deluxe Edition

The Danger Zone

The Big Picture - 1974-1999 (Parental Advisor…

Lifestylez Ov Da Poor & Dangerous (Parental A…


Related Artists:

AZ Big Punisher Capone-N-Noreaga