Starpulse.com

Billy Childish

Listen to Billy Childish
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Steven John Hamper
Born: 1959/12/01
Birth Place: Chatham, Kent, England
Years Active: 1977 – present
Genres: Garage Punk, Indie Rock, Punk Blues

Billy Childish (born Steven John Hamper, 1 December 1959) is an English artist, painter, author, poet, photographer, film maker, singer and guitarist. He is known for his explicit and prolific work — he has detailed his love life and childhood sexual abuse, notably in his early poetry and the novels ''My Fault'' (1996), ''Notebooks of a Naked Youth'' (1997), ''Sex Crimes of the Futcher'' (2004) — ''The Idiocy of Idears'' (2007), and in several of his songs, notably in the instrumental Peodaphile, Clawfist Records (1992) (featuring a photograph of the man who sexually abused him on the front cover), and Every Bit of Me, Damaged Goods Records, (1993). From 1981 till 1985 Childish had a re...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Coastal Command

Tablets Of Linear B

Dreggredation

Knights Of The Baskervilles

The Kids Are All Square, This Is Hip!

I Am The Object Of Your Desire

Devil In The Flesh

Archive From 1959 - The Billy Childish Story

Thatcher's Children

More Albums


Related Artists:

The Brownies Jacqueline Taïeb Roky Erickson And The Explosives Betty Harris Tex Ritter Six Finger Satellite Brainiac Moondog