Starpulse.com

Bjork

Bjork
Listen to Bjork
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Björk Guðmundsdóttir
Born: 1965/11/21
Birth Place: Reykjavík, Iceland
Years Active: 1977–present
Genres: Electronica, Alternative Rock, Trip-hop, Avant-garde Rock

Björk Guðmundsdóttir (born November 21, 1965), known simply as Björk, is an Icelandic singer-songwriter. Her eclectic musical style has achieved popular acknowledgement and popularity within many musical genres, such as rock, jazz, electronic dance music, classical and folk. Her voice has been acclaimed for its distinctive qualities. Björk appeared for the first time in 1976 on Radio One, an Icelandic radio station, singing “I Love to Love” and achieved a deal with a record company through which she released in 1977 her first solo album entitled “Björk.” Afterwards, she formed several bands including Tappi Tíkarrass, KUKL and The Sugarcubes, the latter being the most successf...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Mouth Mantra (The Haxan Cloak Mix)

History Of Touches

Lionsong (Chroal Mix) [Feat. Untold]

Lionsong (Mica Levi Kareokieijd Remix)

Family (Katie Gately Remix)

History Of Touches (Krampfhaft Remix)

Notget (Lotic Keptsafe Version)

Vespertine Live

Ooops (Featuring Björk) - EP

More Albums


News:
15 Musicians Who Oppose Religion These Musicians Are Opposed To Religion

21 Awesomely Underrated Songs That You Might've Missed From 2015 Did You Miss These Underrated Songs In 2015?

20 Most Emotional Songs Of 2015 These Songs Brought On Emotions In 2015

25 Best Albums Of 2015 Hand Picked By Our Music Critic 25 Best Albums Of 2015


Photo Gallery:
Bjork
Bjork
Bjork
Bjork
Bjork
Bjork
Bjork
Bjork
Bjork
Bjork
Bjork
Bjork
Bjork
Bjork
Bjork
Bjork

View All Pictures


Videos:

Top 10 Celebrity Meltdowns

Top 10 Iconic Fashion Moments in Celebrity and Pop Culture

The Evolution of Bjork's Instruments

Show More Videos




Related Artists:

Skunk Anansie Emiliana Torrini Emily Browning