Starpulse.com

Frank Black

Black,_Frank

Biography:
Birth Name: Charles Michael Kittridge Thompson IV
Born: 1965/04/06
Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts
Years Active: 1986–present
Genres: Rock, Alternative Rock, Roots Music

Black Francis (born Charles Michael Kittridge Thompson IV on April 6, 1965) is an American singer, songwriter and guitarist. He is best known as the frontman of the influential alternative rock band Pixies, with whom he performs under the stage name Black Francis. Following the band's breakup in 1993, he embarked on a solo career under the name Frank Black. After releasing two albums with 4AD, he left the label and formed a backing band, Frank Black and the Catholics. He reformed the Pixies in 2004 and continues to release solo records and tour as a solo artist, having re-adopted his current stage name in 2007. His vocal style has varied from a screaming, yowling delivery as lead vocalist of...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Oddballs

The Cult Of Ray

Frank Black

93-03

Teenager Of The Year


News:

Photo Gallery:
Black,_Frank
Black,_Frank
Black,_Frank
Black,_Frank
Black,_Frank
Black,_Frank
Black,_Frank
Black,_Frank
Black,_Frank
Black,_Frank
Black,_Frank
Black,_Frank
Black,_Frank

Related Artists:

Camper Van Beethoven Hüsker Dü The Jim Carroll Band