Starpulse.com

Art Blakey

Blakey,_Art

Biography:
Birth Name: Arthur Blakey
Born: 1919/10/11
Birth Place: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States
Died: 1990/10/16
Years Active: 1942–1990
Genres: Hard Bop, Bebop

Arthur "Art" Blakey (October 11, 1919 – October 16, 1990), known later as Abdullah Ibn Buhaina, was an American jazz drummer and bandleader. Along with Kenny Clarke and Max Roach, he was one of the inventors of the modern bebop style of drumming. He is known as a powerful musician and a vital groover; his brand of bluesy, funky hard bop was and continues to be profoundly influential on mainstream jazz. For more than 30 years his band, Art Blakey and the Jazz Messengers included many young musicians who went on to become prominent names in jazz. The band's legacy is thus not only known for the often exceptionally fine music it produced, but as a proving ground for several generations of j...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Live! Vol. 1 (Digitally Remastered)

Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers (Feat. Theloniou…

The Complete 3 Blind Mice (Bonus Track Versio…

In The Wee Small Hours Of The Morning

Hard Drive (Original Recording Remastered 201…

The High Priest

Moanin'

Art Blakey In Sweden

Jazz Journeys Presents The Birth Of Bebop - A…

More Albums


News:

Related Artists:

Roy Hargrove Sonny Clark Tom Harrell Jackie McLean Kenny Dorham Blue Mitchell Horace Silver