Starpulse.com

Bobby Bland

Bland,_Bobby

Biography:
Birth Name: Robert Calvin Bland
Born: 1930/01/27
Birth Place: Rosemark, Tennessee, United States
Genres: Blues, Soul Blues, R&B, Soul

Robert Calvin Bland (born January 27, 1930) better known as Bobby “Blue” Bland, is an American singer of blues and soul. He is an original member of The Beale Streeters and is sometimes referred to as the "Lion of the Blues". Along with such artists as Sam Cooke, Ray Charles, and Junior Parker, Bland developed a sound that mixed gospel with the blues and R&B. Bland's recordings from the early 1950s show him striving for individuality, but any progress was halted by a spell in the U.S. Army. When the singer returned to Memphis in 1954 he found several of his former associates, including Johnny Ace, enjoying considerable success, while Bland's recording label, Duke, had been sold to ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

I Lost My Sight Of The World

The Blues Effect - Bobby Bland

Bobbie "Blue" Bland: The Definitive Remastere…

Bobby Blue Bland, Master Of The Blues

Angel In Anguish

Best Of B.B. King & Bobby Bland

The Best Of Bobby Bland

Two Steps From The Blues (Bonus Track Version…

Music & Highlights: Bobby "Blue" Bland - Best…

More Albums


News:

Photo Gallery:
Bland,_Bobby
Bland,_Bobby
Bland,_Bobby
Bland,_Bobby
Bland,_Bobby
Bland,_Bobby
Bland,_Bobby
Bland,_Bobby
Bland,_Bobby
Bland,_Bobby
Bland,_Bobby
Bland,_Bobby
Bland,_Bobby
Bland,_Bobby
Bland,_Bobby
Bland,_Bobby

View All Pictures


Videos:
Jim Carrey Says He Regrets Making 'Kick-Ass 2'

All Video News


Related Artists:

O.V. Wright Joe Simon Z.Z. Hill Bobby Rush Carl Sims