Starpulse.com

Bono

Bono
Listen to Bono
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Paul David Hewson
Born: 1960/05/10
Birth Place: Glasnevin, County Dublin, Ireland
Years Active: 1975–present
Genres: Rock, Post-punk, Alternative Rock

Paul David Hewson, KBE (born 10 May 1960), most commonly known by his stage name Bono, is an Irish singer and musician, best known for being the main vocalist of the Dublin-based rock band U2. Bono was born and raised in Dublin, Ireland, and attended Mount Temple Comprehensive School where he met his future wife, Ali Hewson, and the future members of U2. Bono writes almost all U2 lyrics, often using political, social, and religious themes. During their early years, Bono's lyrics contributed to U2's rebellious and spiritual tone. As the band matured, his lyrics became inspired more by personal experiences shared with members of U2. Outside the band, he has collaborated and recorded with num...

Continue Bio


Albums:

More Symphonic Rock

One Day Like This

Anticipation

Amanda: Tres


News:
Dennis Sheehan Bono: 'We've Lost A Family Member'

Bono Fears He May Never Play The Guitar Again Bono Is Struggling To Recover From Bike Injury

The Edge Updates Fans On Bono's Recovery How's Bono's Recovery Coming?

Springsteen, Chris Martin Perform With U2 At World AIDS Day Conc Kanye West, U2 Perform At World AIDS Day Concert


Photo Gallery:
Bono
Bono
Bono
Bono
Bono
Bono
Bono
Bono
Bono
Bono
Bono
Bono
Bono
Bono
Bono
Bono

View All Pictures


Videos:
U2: We Pay A Fortune In Tax

Bono Defends U2's Tax Arrangements as Just Being 'Sensible'

Bono Recreates Bike Accident With Jimmy Fallon

Who Was That Subway Busker? Oh, Just U2

All Video News


Popular Movies:

Muscle Shoals

B.B. King: The Life of Riley

Brüno

Across the Universe

Joe Strummer: The Future is Unwritten

U2 3D

Entropy

The Million Dollar Hotel

U2 Rattle and Hum

More Credits


Related Artists:

T.V. Carpio Carol Woods Martin Luther McCoy Eddie Izzard