Starpulse.com

Gui Boratto

Boratto,_Gui
Listen to Gui Boratto
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Guilherme Boratto
Birth Place: São Paulo, Brazil
Years Active: 2004 – Present
Genres: House, Progressive House, TechHouse, Techno, Minimal Techno

Gui Boratto (born 1974 in São Paulo) is a Brazilian electronic music producer. He started his career working in the Publicity sector in 1989. His album ''Chromophobia'' was awarded the title of Mixmag Album of the Month. Regarding why he chose the name Chromophobia, Boratto said: "The same meaning as monochromatism in architecture, which means simplicity. That’s all. I don’t have a morbid fear of colors at all. But also, I was ironic. My music is really colorful." On stage, Gui uses a laptop equipped with Ableton Live, a JazzMutant Lemur, a monome and an Evolution Uc33e. He sometimes invites a guitar player to join him.

Albums:

Abaporu

Joker Remixe

Take Control

Flying Practice (The Remixes) - Single

Trills

The K2 Chapter

Paralelo (Remixes) - Single

I Feel Love Remixes

Notations EP

More Albums


Photo Gallery:
Boratto,_Gui
Boratto,_Gui
Boratto,_Gui
Boratto,_Gui

Related Artists:

Super Flu Hallucinogen In Dub Anja Schneider Green Velvet