Starpulse.com

David Bowie

Bowie,_David
Listen to David Bowie
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: David Robert Hayward Jones
Born: 1947/01/08
Birth Place: Brixton, London, England
Years Active: 1964 –present
Genres: Rock, Glam Rock, Pop Rock, Art Rock, Blue-Eyed Soul, Psychedelic Rock, Protopunk

David Bowie (born David Robert Jones, January 8, 1947) is an English musician, actor, record producer and arranger. Active in five decades of popular music and frequently reinventing his music and image, Bowie is widely regarded as an innovator, particularly for his work in the 1970s. He has been cited as an influence by many musicians and is known for his distinctive voice and the intellectual depth of his work. Bowie's debut release was the 1964 single “Liza Jane” by Davie Jones & the King Bees. He released two more singles in 1965 under the names of The Manish Boys and Davy Jones & the Lower Third. His first release using the name David Bowie was the 1966 single, “Can't Help...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Blackstar

Lazarus

The Man Who Sold The World (2015 Remastered V…

More Symphonic Rock

David Bowie

Nothing Has Changed

Dancing In The Street EP

Let's Dance (2-Track Single)

Black Tie White Noise

More Albums


News:
Lady Gaga Did David Bowie's Son Throw Shade At Lady Gaga?

Lady Gaga Lady Gaga Honors David Bowie In A Major Way

Iman Shares Update With Fans One Month After Husband David Bowie David Bowie's Wife Shares Personal Message On Instagram

Adele Reclaims No. 1 On Billboard 200 After a Two-Week Break Guess Who Is Back On Top Of Billboard 200 This Week?


Photo Gallery:
Bowie,_David
Bowie,_David
Bowie,_David
Bowie,_David
Bowie,_David
Bowie,_David
Bowie,_David
Bowie,_David
Bowie,_David
Bowie,_David
Bowie,_David
Bowie,_David
Bowie,_David
Bowie,_David
Bowie,_David
Bowie,_David

View All Pictures


Videos:

Ricky Gervais Talks About His Friendship With David Bowie

Celebrity deaths in 2016: Prince, Bowie, Wogan and more

Adele: Britain's Richest Ever Female Musician

Show More Videos

Popular Movies:

The Love We Make

Bandslam

August

The Prestige

Arthur and the Invisibles

Glastonbury

Scott Walker: 30 Century Man

The Nomi Song

Mayor of the Sunset Strip

More Credits


Related Artists: