Starpulse.com

Boy George

Boy_George
Listen to Boy George
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: George Alan O'Dowd
Born: 1961/06/14
Birth Place: Bexley, London, England
Years Active: 1981–present
Genres: Soul, Pop, Rock, Dance

George Alan O'Dowd was born in Kent, England in 1961 and is a singer and songwriter known as Boy George. George was part of the English New Romanticism music movement which emerged in the early 1980s. Despite his music being largely driven by a pop sound, George’s music is heavily influenced by R&B and reggae. George also cites David Bowie and Iggy Pop as musical inspirations. Boy George rose to fame in the early 1980s as the lead singer of the Grammy, and BRIT Award, winning pop band Culture Club. In the 1990s, George was also the lead singer of the band Jesus Loves You. Boy George gained a large following and drew attention for his androgynous style of dress, which helped Culture Cl...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Hotfingers Talks (Selected & Mixed By Marc Ve…

You Cannot Be Saved

This Is What I Do

This Is What I Do (Deluxe Version)

These Gods Will Fall (Feat. Boy George And Jo…

Amazing Grace, Pt. 2

Amazing Grace, Pt. 1

Ordinary Alien

Turn 2 Dust (Reggae Mixes)

More Albums


News:
10 Gender Bending & Androgynous Celebrities 10 Gender Bending & Androgynous Celebrities

We Are The World: Breaking Down The Great Celebrity Supergroup C We Are The World: Breaking Down The Great Celebrity Supergroup Charity Singles

Boy George After 18 Years, Boy George To Release First Studio Album

Boy George Boy George Warns Justin Bieber And Rihanna Over Their 'Disruptive Behavior'


Photo Gallery:
Boy_George
Boy_George
Boy_George
Boy_George
Boy_George
Boy_George
Boy_George
Boy_George
Boy_George
Boy_George
Boy_George
Boy_George
Boy_George
Boy_George
Boy_George
Boy_George

View All Pictures


Videos:
Boy George Scraps Culture Club Reunion Tour and More

British Music Icons Culture Club Reunite

Stars Come Out For The Attitude Awards

Mark Ronson, Boy George and the Winehouses Celebrate Life of Amy Winehouse

All Video News


Related Artists: