Starpulse.com

Susan Boyle

Boyle,_Susan
Listen to Susan Boyle
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Susan Magdalane Boyle
Born: 1961/04/01
Birth Place: Blackburn, West Lothian, Scotland
Years Active: 2009–present
Genres: Pop

Susan Magdalane Boyle (born April 1, 1961) is a Scottish singer who came to international public attention when she appeared as a contestant on reality TV program “Britain's Got Talent” in April 2009, singing “I Dreamed a Dream” from “Les Misérables.” Global interest in Boyle was triggered by the contrast between her powerful mezzo-soprano voice and her plain appearance on stage. The juxtaposition of the audience's first impression of her, with the standing ovation she received during and after her performance, led to an international media and internet response. Within nine days of the audition, internet videos of Boyle, from the show, various interviews and her 1999 renditio...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Home For Christmas

Standing Ovation: The Greatest Songs From The…

Someone To Watch Over Me

The Gift

I Dreamed A Dream


News:
Slipknot and Little Big Town Among Albums To Check Out: This Wee Slipknot and Little Big Town Among Albums To Check Out: This Week In Music

Steven Tyler's Feather Headdress, World Cup Goofiness & Other Cr Steven Tyler's Feather Headdress, World Cup Goofiness & Other Crazy Hats In Entertainment

Susan Boyle Scottish Singer Susan Boyle Relieved Over Asperger Syndrome Diagnosis

Susan Boyle Les Miserables Lyricist Thrilled By Susan Boyle's 'Dream'


Photo Gallery:
Boyle,_Susan
Boyle,_Susan
Boyle,_Susan
Boyle,_Susan
Boyle,_Susan
Boyle,_Susan
Boyle,_Susan
Boyle,_Susan
Boyle,_Susan
Boyle,_Susan
Boyle,_Susan
Boyle,_Susan
Boyle,_Susan
Boyle,_Susan
Boyle,_Susan
Boyle,_Susan

View All Pictures


Videos:
Susan Boyle Reveals Asperger's Syndrome - Paper

Sofia Vergara, Jude Law and Singer Susan Boyle in Celebrity News

Susan Boyle Tells of Biopic Plan

'Les Miserables' Creators Credit 2012 Film For Renewed Success

All Video News


Popular Movies and Television:
2013-11-22 The Christmas Candle
2010 Christmas in Rockefeller Center
2009 I Dreamed a Dream: The Susan Boyle Story
2009 NBC's People of the Year


Related Artists:

Paloma Faith Boyzone Cheryl Cole Alexandra Burke X Factor Finalists 2009 Joe McElderry Chipmunk JLS