Starpulse.com

Brandy

Brandy
Listen to Brandy
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Brandy Rayana Norwood
Born: 1979/02/11
Birth Place: Carson, California, U.S.
Years Active: 1993–present
Genres: R&B, Pop, Soul, Hip Hop

Brandy Rayana Norwood (born February 11, 1979), known professionally as Brandy, is an American R&B singer-songwriter, record producer, television entertainer, actress, and film producer. In 2009, she introduced her rap alter-ego Bran'Nu. Born into a musical family in McComb, Mississippi and raised in Carson, California, Norwood first appeared in a supporting role on the short-lived ABC sitcom “Thea” in 1993. Her engagement led to her own star vehicle, successful UPN sitcom “Moesha” in 1996, and resulted in roles in the 1998 horror sequel “I Still Know What You Did Last Summer,” and the TV films Rodgers and Hammerstein's “Cinderella” (1997) and “Double Platinum” (1999...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Full Moon

Rhino Hi-Five: Brandy

The Ritual

Who Is She 2 U

He Is

Talk About Our Love

Talk To Me

Two Eleven (Deluxe Version)

Two Eleven

More Albums


News:
Brandy Brandy Sings On A Subway Car... And No One Cares

13 Celebrities Who Have Killed People 13 Celebrities Who Have Killed People

Brandy Brandy Ends Calls Off Engagement With Ryan Press

Brandy, Kerry Washington, More Attend Essence's Black Women In H Brandy, Kerry Washington, More Attend Essence's Black Women In Hollywood Luncheon


Photo Gallery:
Brandy
Brandy
Brandy
Brandy
Brandy
Brandy
Brandy
Brandy
Brandy
Brandy
Brandy
Brandy
Brandy
Brandy
Brandy
Brandy

View All Pictures


Videos:
Deborah Cox, Brandy, Mo'Nique on Why They Love Their Mamas

From Hilary Duff to Brandy: The Top 7 Cinderella Movies

'The Chew': The Sparkling Rose

Jill Scott Honored By Essence and Ciara's Special Message

All Video News





Related Artists:

After 7