Starpulse.com

Toni Braxton

Braxton,_Toni
Listen to Toni Braxton
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Toni Michelle Braxton
Born: 1967/10/07
Birth Place: age 42), U.S.
Years Active: 1989–present
Genres: R&B, Soul, Adult Contemporary

Toni Michelle Braxton (born October 7, 1967) is an American R&B singer-songwriter. Braxton has won six Grammy Awards in her career. She has a contralto vocal range. Braxton topped the Billboard 200 with her 1993 self-titled debut album. The first single, "Another Sad Love Song", peaked at number seven and number two on the Billboard Hot 100 and R&B Singles charts respectively. The album's second single, "Breathe Again" peaked in the top five of both the Hot 100 and R&B singles charts. Braxton's debut album won her several awards, including three Grammy Awards (for Best New Artist and two consecutive awards for Best Female R&B Vocal Performance in 1994 and 1995). In June 1996...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Hands Tied (Hex Hector Remixes)

Love, Marriage & Divorce

Where Did We Go Wrong

Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas

Hurt You

Secrets

Make My Heart (The Quentin Harris Reproductio…

Make My Heart - Part 2

Make My Heart (The Muthafunkaz Remixes)

More Albums


News:
14 Divas Who Need To Make A Comeback Divas Who Need To Make A Comeback

R&B Divas Go Head To Head: Tamar Braxton Vs. Toni Braxton Tamar Braxton Vs. Toni Braxton

Celebrities Who Escaped From Cults Celebs Who Lived In Cults

16 Celebrities With Issues - Bankruptcies, Rehab, And Much More 16 Celebrities With Issues - Bankruptcies, Rehab, And Much More


Photo Gallery:
Braxton,_Toni
Braxton,_Toni
Braxton,_Toni
Braxton,_Toni
Braxton,_Toni
Braxton,_Toni
Braxton,_Toni
Braxton,_Toni
Braxton,_Toni
Braxton,_Toni
Braxton,_Toni
Braxton,_Toni
Braxton,_Toni
Braxton,_Toni
Braxton,_Toni
Braxton,_Toni

View All Pictures


Videos:

Was Tamar Braxton Fired

Top 10 Celebrity Wardrobe Malfunctions

The Braxton Family Performs Christmas Carols on 'The Real'

Show More Videos




Popular Movies and Television:
2012-08-29 The Oogieloves in the Big Balloon Adventure
2001-04-11 Kingdom Come
2013 Christmas in Rockefeller Center
2012 Tamar & Vince
2012 Tamar and Vince
2012 Twist of Faith
2010 Braxton Family Values
2009 2009 American Music Awards
2009 37th Annual American Music Awards

More Credits


Related Artists:

Rachelle Ferrell Enchantment