Starpulse.com

Michael Brecker

Brecker,_Michael
Listen to Michael Brecker
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Michael Leonard Brecker
Born: 1949/03/29
Birth Place: Cheltenham, Pennsylvania, U.S.
Died: 2007/01/13
Years Active: 1969–2007
Genres: Jazz, Jazz Fusion, Funk, R&B, Rock

Michael Leonard Brecker (March 29, 1949 - January 13, 2007) was an American jazz saxophonist and composer. Acknowledged as "a quiet, gentle musician widely regarded as the most influential tenor saxophonist since John Coltrane," he has been awarded 15 Grammy Awards as both performer and composer and was inducted into ''Down Beat'' Jazz Hall of Fame in 2007.

Albums:

Pilgrimage

Drum 'n' Voice Vol. 1-2-3 The Collection

Hearts And Numbers

Tring A Ling

In Out and Around

Wide Angles

Directions in Music: Live at Massey Hall

Getting There

Nearness Of You: The Ballad Book

More Albums


Photo Gallery:
Brecker,_Michael
Brecker,_Michael
Brecker,_Michael
Brecker,_Michael

Related Artists:

Paul Motian GRP All-Star Big Band Joe Lovano Sonny Rollins Tina Brooks Randy Brecker Kurt Elling Hank Mobley