Starpulse.com

Garth Brooks

Brooks,_Garth
Listen to Garth Brooks
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Troyal Garth Brooks
Born: 1962/02/07
Birth Place: Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.
Years Active: 1984–2001, 2009–present
Genres: Country, Country Rock

Troyal Garth Brooks (born February 7, 1962), best known as Garth Brooks, is an American country music artist. His eponymous first album was released in 1989 and peaked at #2 in the US country album chart while climbing to #13 on the Billboard 200 pop album chart. Brooks's integration of rock elements into his recordings and live performances has earned him immense popularity. This progressive approach allowed him to dominate the country single and album charts while quickly crossing over into the mainstream pop arena, exposing country music to a larger audience. Brooks has enjoyed one of the most successful careers in popular music history, breaking records for both sales and concert attend...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Survived Eight Home Games

Karaoke Tribute: More Tribute To Garth Brooks…

Karaoke Tribute: A Tribute To Garth Brooks, V…

Sing Garth Brooks, Vol.1

Sing Garth Brooks, Vol.2


News:
Garth Brooks Garth Brooks: 'Family More Important Than Fame'

Nicki Minaj Nicki Minaj Settles For Number Two On The Billboard 200

Taylor Swift Is Unstoppable On Billboard 200: This Week In Music Taylor Swift Is Totally Unstoppable On Billboard 200

Garth Brooks Gives Fan A Moment She’ll Never Forget - (WATCH) Garth Brooks Gives Fan A Moment She’ll Never Forget - (WATCH)


Photo Gallery:
Brooks,_Garth
Brooks,_Garth
Brooks,_Garth
Brooks,_Garth
Brooks,_Garth
Brooks,_Garth
Brooks,_Garth
Brooks,_Garth
Brooks,_Garth
Brooks,_Garth
Brooks,_Garth
Brooks,_Garth
Brooks,_Garth
Brooks,_Garth
Brooks,_Garth
Brooks,_Garth

View All Pictures


Videos:
Mother's Day Country Songs

Garth Brooks' Teary Mother's Day Tribute

Hunter Hayes Adorably Freaks Out Over Performing With Garth Brooks: 'I Was in Heaven!'

Garth Brooks and Trisha Yearwood Are All Over Each Other at the ACMs

All Video News


Popular Movies and Television:
2010-10-29 Last Play at Shea
2013 Garth Brooks, Live from Las Vegas
2013 The 36th Annual Kennedy Center Honors
2011 Teachers Rock
2010 AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Morgan Freeman
2010 All Together Now: A Celebration of Service
2010 TV Land Presents: The AFI Life Achievement Award Honoring Morgan Freeman
2010 Unanswered Prayers
2010 39th AFI Life Achievement Award Ceremony

More Credits


Related Artists:

Garth Brooks Tribute