Starpulse.com

Bobby Brown

Brown,_Bobby
Listen to Bobby Brown
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Robert Barisford Brown
Birth Place: Roxbury, Massachusetts, U.S.
Years Active: 1978–present
Genres: R&B, New Jack Swing, Hip Hop, Dance-pop

Bobby Brown (born Robert Barisford Brown, February 5, 1969) is an American R&B singer-songwriter, occasional rapper and dancer. He was a pioneer of New Jack Swing music, a fusion of hip hop and R&B. After success in pop group New Edition, Brown began his solo career in 1987.Brown is the ex-husband of the late R&B singer Whitney Houston and starred in the reality show “Being Bobby Brown.” After leaving New Edition in 1985, MCA released his first solo album, “King of Stage,” in 1986. This album included “Girlfriend,” a minor hit which went to #1 on the Billboard R&B chart and #57 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart. Brown's next album, 1988's “Don't Be Cruel”...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Always

Jet Moments With Bobby Brown (Live Interview)

An Original Rockabilly Blues Man

King Of Stage

The Masterpiece

Blowing Loud (Feat. Gunna) - Single

Greatest Hits & Remixes

Get Out The Way

My Prerogative

More Albums


News:
Bobbi Kristina Brown's Cause Of Death Revealed, Father Bobby Bro Bobby Brown Speaks Out On Bobbi Kristina's Autopsy Report

Bobby Brown Bobby Brown Seeks Help For Undisclosed Addiction

Funeral Drama: Tyler Perry Ejects Bobbi Kristina Brown's Aunt Ov Tyler Perry Acts As A Bouncer At Bobbi Kristina Brown Funeral

Source: Dionne Warwick Threatens To Boycott Bobbi Kristina Brown Will The Brown-Houston Families Call A Truce At Bobbi Kriss' Funeral?


Photo Gallery:
Brown,_Bobby
Brown,_Bobby
Brown,_Bobby
Brown,_Bobby
Brown,_Bobby
Brown,_Bobby
Brown,_Bobby
Brown,_Bobby
Brown,_Bobby
Brown,_Bobby
Brown,_Bobby
Brown,_Bobby
Brown,_Bobby
Brown,_Bobby
Brown,_Bobby
Brown,_Bobby

View All Pictures


Videos:

Nick Gordon Cries in First Interview Since Bobbi Kristina Brown's Death

Nick Gordon's Lawyers Call on a Prosecutor to Tell the Public Bobbi Kristina Wasn't Murdered

Nick Gordon's Lawyers Say the Truth Is He "Tried to Save Bobbi Kristina's Life"

Show More Videos

Popular Movies:

Gang of Roses

The Score

Two Can Play That Game

A Thin Line Between Love and Hate

Panther

Ghostbusters II

Krush Groove

More Credits


Related Artists:

The Time