Starpulse.com

Danny Brown

Listen to Danny Brown
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Daniel Sewell
Born: 1981/03/16
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.
Years Active: 2003–present
Genres: Hip Hop

Danny Brown (born Daniel Sewell, March 16, 1981) is an American independent hip hop recording artist from Detroit, Michigan. He is currently signed to Fool’s Gold Records. Brown began his career in a rap group called Rese'vor Dogs along with fellow Detroit rappers Chip$ and Dopehead. In 2003, the trio released an independent album titled “Runispokets-N-Dumpemindariva” under the Ren-A-Sance Entertainment and F.B.C. Records labels. In the summer of 2003, the group received mild rotation on Detroit radio stations with their lead single, a song titled “Yes.” In 2010, Brown befriended G-Unit rapper Tony Yayo, and together they recorded their collaborative effort “Hawaiian Snow.” Af...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Old

Smokin & Drinkin

25 Bucks

Hot Soup - Instrumentals

Sweet Lady Liberty

Won't Someone Please Tell The Weatherman It's…

Forbidden Fruits

Special Eyes

Gotta Kill This (Feat. Danny Brown & Donny Go…

More Albums


News:

Videos:
Danny Brown Loves His Lost Tooth and Kathy Griffin

Danny Brown Busts Out His Kindergarten Raps

Danny Brown Performs"Dip" On "The Arsenio Hall Show"

Kathy Griffin Is the Center of a Hip-Hop Love Triangle

All Video News


Related Artists:

Vordul Mega ToNe & PeleBoY Al Nuke Go Dumb Boyz Random Axe Pistol Atkins Phat Kat Heltah Skeltah Tax Holloway