Starpulse.com

Dennis Brown

Brown,_Dennis
Listen to Dennis Brown
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Dennis Emmanuel Brown
Born: 1957/02/01
Birth Place: Kingston, Jamaica
Died: 1999/07/01
Years Active: 1968 – 1999
Genres: Reggae, Lovers Rock

Dennis Brown was born February 1, 1957 in Kingston, Jamaica and was a reggae singer. Brown had a long and prolific career that spanned over 30 years and began when he was just 11 years old. Brown recorded over 75 albums and was heavily influenced throughout his life by fellow reggae artist, Bob Marley. Brown's first professional appearance came age 11, when he visited a local club and made a guest appearance with the club's resident group, the Fabulous Falcons (a group which included Cynthia Richards, David “Scotty” Scott, and Noel Brown). On the strength of this performance he was asked to join the group as a featured vocalist. Brown's first recording was an original song called “Lip...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Dennis Brown: Strictly The Best

Live In Brooklyn, Ny 1987

Trading Guns For Weed - Single

Classic Reggae Hits (Original)

Greatest Hits

Reggae Masters: Dennis Brown (Live)

Trojan Classics

Dennis Brown In Dub

Reggae Dennis Brown

More Albums


Related Artists:

Alton Ellis Leroy Gibbons Delroy Wilson Junior Byles Cornell Campbell Nicodemus George Nooks Al Campbell